Heeley City Farm

Privacy Policy

Here is our privacy policy under the new GDPR regulations

Privacy Policy

Heeley City Farm Privacy Policy

1. What this privacy policy is for

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use and treat your personal information, it will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we gather or use in connection with your relationship with us. This includes when you use our website, services provided by us and when you interact with us. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our services, our website and by providing any personal information to us, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

2. If you are under 16

If you are 16 or under then you must get your parent’s/guardian’s permission before you give us any personal information, including email address or telephone numbers via our website.

3. What information do we need and why?

The information we collect about you depends on the products and/or services we provide for you. The types of information we receive and collect may include:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number;
  • details of your communications with us;
  • billing information, bank account details, credit or debit card number, transaction and credit information employer name and/or job title;
  • We need to know your personal information to be able to enable you to use our website, respond to queries through our website; and provide you with products and services.

4. How we collect and receive personal information

We may collect and receive personal information from you when you:

  • use any of our services;
  • use or access our website;
  • subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us; or
  • communicate with us such as by email, telephone, in writing, in person or through our customer services pages.

5. What do we do with your personal information?

All the personal information we process is processed by our staff.
We use the personal information we collect and receive to help us understand your needs and to help us provide you with a better services. In particular, we collect, store and process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • for providing our products and services to you, including verifying and authenticating your identity, processing your payments, and to complete transactions with us;
  • to contact you;
  • to maintain any registered accounts that you may hold with us and to provide you with updates or notifications of changes to your account and our policies and terms;
  • for our internal record keeping requirements;

6. Marketing

We will not use the information you give us to send to marketing material. We, also, do not pass your information on to third parties for their marketing material either.

7. How long will we keep it?

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use to which it is put.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

We will also keep some personal information for a reasonable period after we have provided the required service/s

8. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

  • The right to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
     
  • The right of access - You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that  provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so that you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law.
     
  • The right to rectification - You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
     
  • The right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
     
  • The right to restrict processing - You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
     
  • The right to data portability - You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. E.g., if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
     
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent).

9. How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics which uses cookies to annonymously track activity on our site. We use this information to keep our site relevant and to make it easier to use. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

10. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we show the effective date of the currently applicable Privacy Policy at the beginning of it. We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up to date and to make sure that you are happy with changes.

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at admin@heeleyfarm.org.uk


To make a complaint about how we have handled your information, contact our Data Protection Officer:


Heeley City Farm

Richards Road

Sheffield

S2 3DT

0114 2580482


If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s

Policy updated:5th July 201

News
***Help Heeley City Farm by donating, visit our JustGiving page to donate. Even the smallest amount can help the work we do to continue! For more info on how people can help the Farm go to our Donate Page***

*** We now have an Amazon Wishlist where you can buy things that the Farm needs for us as a way of donating***

19th October 2018 - Our Garden Centre now stocks Rivelin Wild Bird Food to buy!

The Farm Kitchen

Friday 19th October

  • Soup

    Italian Vegetable

  • Mains

    Veggie Sausage Casserole

    Leek and Potato Gratin

  • Potatoes

    Herby